Campbell Officers and Crew

USS Kendall C. Campbell, DE-443 – Sailing from Brooklyn on July 31, 1944       

Officers and Their Hometowns

Commanding Officer: R.W. Johnson — Philadelphia, PA

(Followed by) Commanding Officer:  H.R. Elmer — Santa Barbara, CA

Executive Officer: W.N. Clyatt — Tallahassee, FL

(Followed by) Executive Officer:  R.E. Warner — Berkeley, CA

Engineering Officer: C.C. Hickey — Mt. Vernon, WA

Gunnery Officer:  F.G. Fisher — Bronxville, NY

1st Lieutenant: E.M. Holman — England, AK

Communications Officer:  H.S. Oberg — Brooklyn, NY

Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer:  R.E. Smith — Pavis, TN

Assistant Engineering Officer:  C.R. Barton — Philadelphia, PA

Assistant Gunnery Officer:  J. McC. Truitt — Baltimore, MD

Assistant lst Lieutenant:  J.H. Myers — Stanford, CT

Culinary Specialist Officer:  J.E. Dwyer — Narberth, PA

Crew Members and Places of Enlistment

S2c:  Adilotto, Stephen J. — Philadelphia, PA

S2c:  Agner, Edward C. — Roanoke, VA

F1c:  Alexander, Delbert E. — Albany, NY

S2c:  Allen, James. H. — Raleigh, NC

S2c:  Allred, Willard T. — Chattanooga, TN

S2c:  Ardrey, James B. — Oklahoma City, OK

S2c:  Arnold, Robert N. — Buffalo, NY

S2c:  Atkinson, Robert D. — Boston, MA

S2c:  Axe, Frank A. — Toledo, OH

F2c:  Bader, Christopher P. — Baltimore, MD

Cox:  Bagley, Lowell J. — Detroit, MI

EM3c:  Baker, Frank Howard — Indianapolis, IN

F1c:  Balaban, Arthur I. — New York, NY

S2c:  Ball, Jake — Richmond, VA

F1c:  Ball, Eugene E. — Boise, ID

F1c:   Balsiger, Leland K. — Portland, OR

S2c:  Barbera, Peter E. — Buffalo, NY

SM3c:  Barnes, Louis C. — Indianapolis, IN

S2c:  Baucumn, T.O. — New Orleans, LA

EM3c:  Beckwith, Frank A. — Cincinnati, OH

S2c:  Beh, Robert L. — New York, NY

S2c:  Beninati, Ignazio — New York, NY

F1c:  Benson, George I. — Chicago, IL

S2c:  Beverly, Delbert S. — Abingdon, VA

TM3c:  Biglen, Francis L. — Butte, MT

S2c:  Bladowski, Arthur J. — Chicago, IL

GM3c:  Blaisdell, Franklin P. — Boston, MA

F1c:  Bohl, Donald W. — Detroit, MI

F1c:  Bostwick, Francis O. — Binghamton, NY

S2c:  Bowers, Harry D. Jr. — Raleigh, NC

MM2c:  Brawner, Alton L. — Dallas, TX

S2c:  Bridges, Donald — Indianapolis, IN

S2c: Bringer, Leonard M. — Detroit, MI

MM2c:  Brittain, Robert P. — Kansas City, MO

S2c:  Brown, Frederick A. — Rutland, VT

S2c:  Brown, Raymond H. — Providence, RI

St3c:  Brown, William — Raleigh, NC

S2c:  Bryant, Lawrence E. — Richmond, VA

MM3c:  Buckles, Joseph N. — Baltimore, MD

S2c:  Budack, Nick — Indianapolis, IN

S2c: Burchard, Carlton A. — Buffalo, NY

F1c:  Burgoon, Earl K. — Pittsburgh, PA

S2c:  Burris, James. M. — Spartanburg, SC

S2c:  Butler, Elmer E. — Boston, MA

CM3c:  Cacicio, Leo — Boston, MA

SC1c:  Cahoon, Lawrence A. — Springfield, MA

RM3c:  Carman, Lawrence A. — New York, NY

S2c:  Carr, Howard B. — Atlanta, GA

SC2c:  Carroll, George R. — Des Moines, IA

F1c:  Casteel, Cleo L. — Des Moines, IA

FC3c:  Castrovilly, Vincent A. — Newark, NJ

S2c:  Clark, Francis E. — Chattanooga, TN

S1c:  Clawson, William W. — Minneapolis, MN

RT2c:  Cole, Leslie P. — Newark, NJ

S2c:  Collins, Alvin J. — Detroit, MI

S2c:  Conway, George A. — Syracuse, NY

Ck2c:  Cook, Isaiah — New York, NY

S2c:  Dages, Louis J. — Indianapolis, IN

CWT (AA):  Daly, Gerard F. — San Francisco, CA

S2c:  Daniel, James R. — Atlanta, GA

S2c:  Davis, John E. — Abingdon, VA

S2c:  DeBoard, Garland E. — Roanoke, VA

F2c:  Deckman, Robert F. — Harrisburg, PA

S2c:  Dennis, George — Baltimore, MD

S2c:  Denson, Fred C. — Houston, TX

S1c:  Doncevic, William F. — Cleveland, OH

EM3c:  Doolittle, Merton E. — Hartford, CT

Y3c:  Dorsam, Francis, W. — Philadelphia, PA

S2c:  Drogos, John G. — Chicago, IL

PhM3c:  Durham, Thomas Edison — Detroit, MI

S2c:  Dziat, Michael — Cleveland, OH

S1c:  Ellis, Richard D. — Harrisburg, PA

S2c:  Ennis, Robert J. — Springfield, MA

S2c:  Fellmy, George — Toledo, OH

M1c:  Fields, James M. — Houston, TX

F1c:  Finlayson, Chester G. — Minneapolis, MN

S2c:  Fisher, Robert E. — Toledo, OH

F2c:  Fortunato, Vincent — New York, NY

MM2c:  Frantz, Carl E. — Los Angeles, CA

S2c:  Fuller, James P. — Spartanburg, SC

S2c:  Gagliardo, George W. — Chicago, IL

S2c: George, Frank R. — Utica, NY

S2c:  George, Merwyn E. — Pittsburgh, PA

MM2c:  Gilley, Marvis A. — Nashville, TN

CEM (AA):  Glavan, John T. Jr. — San Diego, CA

S2c:  Hall, Thomas D. — Chattanooga, TN

S2c:  Harper, Dengel — Chicago, IL

Bkr3c:  Harris, Ray T. — Birmingham, AL

SM2c:  Harrison, Frank A. — St. Louis, MO

S2c:  Harwell, John C. — Spartanburg, SC

S2c:  Hedrick, Garland L. Jr. — Raleigh, NC

S2c:  Henson, James F. — Indianapolis, IN

WT2c:  Hiett, Paul E. — Detroit, MI

S2c:  Hoheneder, John M. — Wilkes Barre, PA

SoM3c:  Holzmann, Phillip — San Antonio, TX

EM2c:  Hornbeck, George T. — Los Angeles, CA

S2c:  Howell, O.A. — Jacksonville, FL

Y2c:  Hudak, Stephen — New Haven, CT

S2c:  Huey, James E. Jr. — Pittsburgh, PA

S2c:  Inman, Cecil R. — Indianapolis, IN

S1c:  Jameson, Joe C. — Oklahoma City, OK

S2c:  Johnson, Claude E. — Spartanburg, SC

S2c:  Johnston, John A. — Anniston, AL

CMM (PA):  Jones, George T. — Espiritu Sante, New Hebrides

S2c:  Jones, Norman H. — Raleigh, NC

F2c:  Kaczmarek, Ralph J. — Milwaukee, WI

RM3c:  Kane, William B. — Philadelphia, PA

EM3c:  Kenney, John C. — Chicago, IL

GM3c:  Kent, Stanley E. — Los Angeles, CA

GM2c:  King, James L. — Houston, TX

F2c:  Kitchin, Willard P. — Spartanburg, SC

S2c:  Knight, Virgil D. — Indianapolis, IN

F1c:  Koepkey, Francis D. — Indianapolis, IN

S2c:  Kortright, Albert — Binghamton, NY

SoM3c:  Kramer, Francis J. — Chicago, IL

F2c:  Krasnowski, Teofil W. — Albany, NY

MM2c:  Laking, George W. — Detroit, MI

SF2c:  Landrigan, John Lewis — Minneapolis, MN

S1c:  Langford, Ellis J. — Richmond, VA

S1c:  Lankford, Billy J. — Portland, OR

S1c:  Lapinsky, William J. — New York, NY

CBM (AA):  Laskowski, Joseph S. — Noumea, New Caledonia

B1c:  Lawrence, Robert P. — San Diego, CA

S2c:  Lewis, Denver J. — Huntington, WV

TM2c:  Lockwood, Glen I. Denver, CO

F2c:  Loftus, James F. — Philadelphia, PA

SC1c:  MacKinnon, Allan C. Jr. — Boston, MA

Y2c:  Martin, Ballard K. — Roanoke, VA

S1c:  Martin, Curtis E. — Jackson, MS

S1c:  Maver, George S. — Boston, MA

S1c:  McCoy, Denver A. — Cincinnati, OH

F1c:  McGrosso, Donald L. — Buffalo, NY

S2c:  McIntire, Samuel J. — Camden, NJ

GM1c:  McIntosh, Kenneth M. — New Orleans, LA

S2c:  McSweeney, John F. — Boston, MA

S2c:  Morgan, Nuble A. Jr. — Roanoke, VA

F1c:  Muckey, John P. — Des Moines, IA

WT1c:  Musselman, Dan N. — Albany, NY

S2c:  Nader, Joe — Birmingham, AL

S1c:  Neath, Howard L. — Detroit, MI

SoM3c:  Nell, Willie L. — Louisville, KY

StM2c:  Newman, Joseph H. — Baltimore, MD

PhM1c:  Nixon, Hal J. — Los Angeles, CA

SoM3c:  Nowak, Leonard B. — New York, NY

S1c:  O’Brien, Paul E. — Milwaukee, WI

S1c:  O’Connell, Michael J. — New York, NY

SC2c:  Oliver, John J. — New York, NY

S2c:  Opp, Gaza W. — Allentown, PA

S2c:  Paul, Robert B. — Indianapolis, IN

S1c:  Payne, Edgar W. — Santa Fe, NM

WT2c:  Pfeilmeier, Richard F. — Philadelphia, PA

MM1c:  Pfister, Henry E. — Kansas City, KS

GM3c:  Pipitone, Vincent F. — Baltimore, MD

RM3c:  Poulos, Anthony D. — Columbus, OH

F2c:  Powell, Curtis M. — Columbia, SC

S1c:  Qualls, Daniel M. — AFIS Camp Croft, SC

F1c:  Redshaw, John O. — Chicago, IL

Y1c:  Reed, Thomas E. — New Orleans, LA

F2c:  Reinhardt, Victor M. — New York, NY

TM3c:  Reynolds, Searl C. — San Francisco, CA

F2c:  Ricks, Ottis T. — Miami, FL

S1c:  Robbins, Tommy F. — Charleston, WV

S2c:  Ryals, Clarence C. — Jacksonville, FL

F2c:  Salter, Arnold H. — Baltimore, MD

F1c:  Sanders, Clyde M. — Los Angeles, CA

BM2c:  Sessions, David H. — Dallas, TX

F1c:  Shaver, Robert R. — Milwaukee, WI

TM3c:  Shewczk, Paul — Albany, NY

F1c:  Shoemaker, Charles V. — Atlanta, GA

S1c:  Shoemaker, Dowain E. — Chicago, IL

SK1c:  Shorr, Alfred E. — Miami, FL

S1c:  Short, Henry F. — Birmingham, AL

StM2c:  Smith, Haskell M. — Philadelphia, PA

F2c:  Smith, Joseph A. — Philadelphia, PA

S1c:  Smith, Robert K. — Boston, MA

MM3c:  Smythe, Freeland L. — Philadelphia, PA

S2c:  Snead, Joseph H. — Roanoke, VA

QM2c:  Speers, George H. — Los Angeles, CA

S2c:  St. Clair, Eddie T. — Roanoke, VA

F1c:  Stiver, Vere H. — Indianapolis, IN

SoM2c:  Sullivan, — Joseph G. Boston, MA

F2c:  Susnoski, Albert — Harrisburg, PA

CQM(AA):  Thompson, Robert G. — Pearl Harbor, TH

RM1c:  Turner, Gilbert R. — Portland, OR

MM3c:  Turpin, Elmo A. — Los Angeles, CA

F2c:  Van Leer, William G. — Philadelphia, PA

FCR3c:  Wallin, Harry W. — Portland, OR

GM3c:  Watson, Gordon K. — Lubbock, TX

StM2c:  Welborn, Arthur Lee, Sr. — Columbus, GA

S2c:  Whitney, Robert E. — Boston, MA

F2c:  Woods, Herbert H. — Raleigh, NC

Abbreviations for Ranks of Enlisted Men:

BM2c – Boatswain’s Mate 2nd Class
BM3c – Boatswain’s Mate 3rd Class
Cox – Coxswain
EM3c – Electrician’s Mate 3rd Class
F1c – Fireman 1st Class
F2c – Fireman 2nd Class
GM2c – Gunner’s Mate 2nd Class
GM3c – Gunner’s Mate 3rd Class
HM1c – Hospital Corpsman 1st Class
HM2c – Hospital Corpsman 2nd Class
MoMM1c – Motor Machinist’s Mate 1st Class
MoMM2c – Motor Machinist’s Mate 2nd Class
MoMM3c – Motor Machinist’s Mate 3rd Class
PhM1c – Pharmacist’s Mate 1st Class
PnM2c – Pharmacist’s Mate 2nd Class
QM1c – Quartermaster 1st Class
QM2c – Quartermaster 2nd Class
QM3c – Quartermaster 3rd Class
RdM2c – Radarman 2nd Class
RdM3c – Radarman 3rd Class
RM2c – Radioman 2nd Class
RM3c – Radioman 3rd Class
S1c – Seaman 1st Class
S2c – Seaman 2nd Class
SC2c – Ship’s Cook 2nd Class
SC3c – Ship’s Cook 3rd Class
SK2c – Storekeeper 2nd Class
SK3c – Storekeeper 3rd Class
SM2c – Signalman 2nd Class
SM3c – Signalman 3rd Class
StM1c – Steward’s Mate 1st Class
StM2c – Steward’s Mate 2nd Class
Y2c – Yeoman 2nd Class
Y3c – Yeoman 3rd Class